TELL YOUR FRIENDS
SHARING IS CARING!

Leptospirosis

An underestimated, potentially serious infectious disease

Legal Notice

Site Editor
IMAXIO S.A.
99 rue de Gerland
69007 LYON – France
Telephone +33 437 65 55 00
Fax +33 474 26 15 78
Email: contact@imaxio.com

Registered Office:
IMAXIO S.A.
5-7 rue Saint Roch
75001 PARIS
France
RCS: B 432 792 463
Share capital: €502,880.00

Publications Director
Anne JULLIAT, Director of Marketing, Sales and Communication
Tel. +33 437 65 55 01
Email: ajulliat@imaxio.com

Hosting
OVH, Limited liability company with capital of €10,000,000
Registered Office: 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix – France
www.ovh.com

Credits
IMAXIO S.A publishes the “Leptospirosis” website, available at the address http://www.leptospirose-prevention.fr, for which it has bought the domain name “www.leptospirose-prevention.fr”.

It reserves the right to amend, not amend, temporarily interrupt and/or delete the website and its content, without incurring any liability. This website, and access to it, is made available by the publisher, and does not confer any rights to users or third parties, other than those listed below.

In application of Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Protection, you have the right to object (art. 26 of the law), access (art. 34 to 38 of the law) and correct (art. 36 of the law) data pertaining to you. If you wish to correct, complete, update or delete the information about you, you can contact us: by letter to Imaxio, 99 rue de Gerland 69007 Lyon or by email to contact@leptospirose-prevention.fr

Photography Credits
©Pixabay
©Fotolia

Site Creation
Panacee, Health and Life Sciences Communications company
Registered Office: 9 rue Tranversale, 69009 Lyon – France
Tel. +33 618 48 38 57 – c.franco@panacee.fr
www.panacee.fr

Intellectual Property
This Website is the property of, and is operated by, IMAXIO SA; trademarks and logos that appear herein, as well as the content of the Website, which are protected by the intellectual property code, are also the exclusive property of IMAXIO, or IMAXIO has been granted permission to use them by the intellectual property owner.

More specifically, IMAXIO SA owns the “IMAXIO” trademark, registered as class 1, 5 and 42 by the INPI on 25 November 2009, and access to the Website does not confer any right to commercial use, through representation or reproduction of this trademark, or the right to submit a similar trademark to the INPI.

IMAXIO S.A. maintains the Website for the personal information of its users. They can freely browse the Website. Users are authorized to download/save data from the Website and/or make copies/reproductions of the content of the site by printing, for personal, private and non-commercial use only, and/or for the purposes of media and/or blogs pertaining to the subject of health, on condition that they keep all the copyright notices and other proprietary notices included in this information. It is thus prohibited to use (via reproduction or representation), distribute, amend, edit, alter, transmit, re-use or use the content of the Website for public – with the exception of the media – or commercial use, including the text, images and animations, without the prior written agreement of IMAXIO S.A.

Use of the content of the Website, authorized by the above stipulation, cannot lead to the content being distorted, altered or amended, or to any change in the meaning of said content.

Any reproduction, in whole or in part, not authorized herein, of the content of the www.leptospirose-prevention.fr Website, the IMAXIO trademark, any logos or brands, constitutes a legal infringement punishable by judicial penalty.

Personal Data

Data Protection Officer
Dr. Valérie HUERTAS, Chief Pharmacist, Director of Pharmaceutical Affairs, Chief Operating Officer

IMAXIO S.A. will not disclose users’ personal data submitted via the contact form to third parties.
The information collected will be processed digitally, so that the reply will be as efficient as possible. The data recipients are: IMAXIO S.A.

In compliance with the “Data Protection” law of 6 January 1978, amended in 2004, users have a right to access, amend, correct or delete information pertaining to them; this right may be exercised by contacting IMAXIO S.A. – 5, 7 Rue Saint Roch – 75001 PARIS – France.
For legitimate reasons, you may also block all processing of your personal data.

The Website is not intended to collect confidential information from you. Accordingly, and with the exception of the personal data listed above, any information, regardless of the form – document, data, graph, question, suggestion, concept, comment etc. that you submit via the contact form will not be bound by confidentiality in any way. Accordingly, you accept that, simply by submitting it yourself, and through the implementation of this information, you are freely conferring upon IMAXIO, with the aim of processing your request, the right to use, reproduce, disseminate, amend or transmit this information, in the form in which you submitted it or in an amended or adapted version, without incurring the risk of infringing upon any eventual rights – particularly copyright – regarding the content or form of this information. Additionally, you guarantee IMAXIO that this information, in the form submitted, is not protected by copyright held by a third party to which you have not obtained dissemination, reproduction or representation rights.

Limits of Liability
The Website contains information about health, physical condition, and the medical field, for human use only; it may also potentially, for information purposes only, refer to some healthcare products, but this does not constitute a recommendation for use or medical prescription. This information is published on the Website for information purposes only, and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. You should not, under any circumstances, use this information to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem. In all cases, you should consult your doctor or pharmacist.

IMAXIO S.A. endeavors to ensure, to the best of its ability, the accuracy and updating of the information published on the Website. However, IMAXIO S.A. cannot guarantee the accuracy, precision, newness or exhaustive character of information made available on the Website. Accordingly, IMAXIO S.A. cannot incur liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the Website, or any fraudulent changes to the content of the Website by a third party, or any follow-up on the content of the Website by the user. Users of the Website shall additionally abstain, under penalty of incurring liability, from any denigration – particularly on online forums – of the www.leptospirose-prevention.fr Website, whether involving the content of the Website, a belated update of same, or any potential inaccuracies or missing information on the topics being discussed.

The information on the Website is provided “as is”, with no guarantees of any sort, implicit or explicit. IMAXIO S.A. does not offer any guarantee, implicit or explicit, regarding, without limitation, its market value or suitability for a given purpose. IMAXIO SA will not in any case be liable for, or complicit in, fraudulent or counterfeit use of the content of the Website, protected by third party copyright, which IMAXIO has obtained the right to use.

More generally, use of the Website is at the user’s own risk. Accordingly, IMAXIO S.A. refuses responsibility for any direct or indirect damages that may result from accessing the Website or using the Website and/or its content. IMAXIO S.A. cannot be held liable for any disruption to the Website and/or any damages related to the presence of errors, viruses or other harmful elements on the Website itself and/or on other sites with a hyperlink on the Website.

Hyperlinks
The Website may contain links to other websites published and/or managed by third parties, provided for the purpose of convenience. To the extent that it exerts no control over these external resources, Website users recognize that IMAXIO cannot be held liable for making these resources available, and cannot be held responsible for the content or use to which it is put.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction
The rules of law, applicable to the content and data transmissions on or related to the Website, are determined by French law.